Date & Time: Nov 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
85152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
85152
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the East China Sea. En route, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances off Jeju Island. The crew off the USS Swordknot noted black smoke about 10 km from his position and diverted to the point of impact. Few debris were found and all 14 occupants have been killed.