Date & Time: Aug 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sangley Point - Sangley Point
MSN:
84774
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The seaplane left Sangley Point AFB in the day on a maritime patrol flight. En route, following an engine failure, the crew contacted his base, cancelled the mission and elected to return to Sangley Point AFB. While flying back in poor weather conditions with one engine inoperative, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Mariveles located 53 km west of Manila. All 13 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and low visibility caused by poor weather conditions.