Date & Time: Aug 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84782
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sangley Point - Iwakuni
MSN:
84782
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Iwakuni AFB by night, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. All 14 crew members were killed.