Date & Time: Jan 11, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84662
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight in the region of the Amami Islands. Upon landing on sea, the seaplane overturned and sank. All seven crew members were killed.