Date & Time: Jan 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
2-P-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11319
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to deliver the airplane to Argentina. Enroute, an engine caught fire, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on Tobago Island and was seriously damaged. There were no injuries. It was later transferred to the US for repair but was destroyed by fire and irreparable.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight.