Date & Time: Nov 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
84769
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The seaplane was returning to its base following a maritime patrol flight off the Korean coast. While overflying the South China Sea, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances about 250 km east of Hong Kong. The aircraft sank and was lost and all 12 crew members were killed.