Date & Time: May 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59038
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Okinawa, the seaplane was shot down by Japanese fire and crashed into the Tsushima Strait, killing all 14 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fire.