Date & Time: Aug 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59023
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While conducting a night maritime patrol flight, the seaplane apparently crashed into the Sea off the Kerama Islands. No trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members was found. It is believed the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire.