Date & Time: May 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaneohe - Kaneohe
MSN:
59204
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from NAS Kaneohe. Enroute, a fire broke out on the right wing, between the right engine and the wing root. The pilot lost control of the seaplane that crashed into the sea few miles offshore. Rescue teams were on site a day later and were able to evacuate three wounded crew while nine others were killed.