Date & Time: Nov 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
MSN:
59223
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances about 7 miles off North Island-Halsey Field NAS. All 11 crew members were killed.