Date & Time: Jan 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84606
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Qingdao Bay, while climbing, the aircraft caught fire, exploded and crashed into the sea. A crew member was killed while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Explosion of a JATO bottle just after rotation.