Date & Time: Jul 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
84734
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain on Mindoro Island, killing all 11 crew members.