Date & Time: Sep 12, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84617
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chimu Wan - Chimu Wan
MSN:
84617
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chimu Wan NAS, while climbing, the Mariner collided with a USAAF Grumman J2F Duck and crashed into the Bay. All 12 crew members were killed.