Date & Time: Mar 22, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
85151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan – Plymouth
MSN:
85151
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean about 200 km northeast of Turks & Caicos Islands while on a flight from San Juan to Plymouth, Massachusetts. All 11 occupants were killed.