Date & Time: Jul 2, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3024
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an anti-submarine combat off the Brazilian coast. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed into the sea off Rio de Janeiro, killing all ten crew members.