Date & Time: Feb 11, 1960 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
135498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training mission at Whidbey Island NAS when a bomb attached under the right wing exploded in mid-air. The right wing detached and the aircraft crashed into the sea off the NAS. All nine crew members were killed.