Date & Time: May 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
126511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising about 400 miles east of Hawaii, the crew informed ground about a dual engine failure and the captain attempted to ditch the aircraft. Six crew members were rescued while four others were killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.