Date & Time: Jan 8, 1945 at 2116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin M.130
Operator:
Registration:
NC14716
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – San Juan – Port of Spain – Léopoldville
MSN:
558
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
PA161
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Captain / Total flying hours:
7040
Captain / Total hours on type:
1560
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7034
Copilot / Total hours on type:
832
Aircraft flight hours:
20545
Circumstances:
On final approach to Port of Spain, the seaplane hit the water surface some 1,5 mile short of the touchdown zone, overturned and sank. 23 occupants were killed while seven others were injured.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was:
- First Officer Cramer’s failure to realize his proximity to the water and to correct his attitude for a normal landing and,
- the lack of adequate supervision by the Captain during the landing, resulting in the inadvertent flight into the water in excess of normal landing speed and in a nose-down attitude.
Final Report:
NC14716.pdf999.47 KB