Date & Time: Jan 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-35160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 5 km south of Camden. All eight occupants were killed.