Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the Dutch coast, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea, two miles west of Ijmuiden. A crew member was killed while five others were rescued.
Crew (322nd BG/450th BS):
Lt Col William R. Purinton,
2nd Lt William H. Kinney,
Lt Edward F. Jefferis Jr., †
S/Sgt Jean J. Duhamel,
S/Sgt Robert J. Gunther,
Sgt Lester F. Miller.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.