Date & Time: Mar 8, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-95981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine bomber registered 42-95981 was carrying a crew of six on behalf of the 344th Bomb Group, 494th Bomb Squadron. While flying over Essex, it collided with another Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder registered 42-95925 from the same BG and carrying a crew of six as well. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown and both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Theydon Mount. All 12 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
1st Lieutenant John K. Eckert, pilot,
2nd Lieutenant Thomas W. Worrell, copilot,
1st Lieutenant George E. Bair, bombardier,
Staff Sergeant Alfred R. Border, engineer & gunner,
Staff Sergeant Lewis O.Thompson, radio & gunner.
Staff Sergeant Edward J. Powell, armourer & gunner.