Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7357
YOM:
1941
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Shallufa AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by the failure of the tail in flight.