Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
7461
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight and left McDill AFB in the day. In flight, while cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all four crew members.