Date & Time: May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7424
YOM:
1941
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed in a field located 2 miles southwest of Abu Sueir Airport, killing all six crew members.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the tail.