Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1520
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 15 km southeast of Boise, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt Elmer M. Munn Jr., pilot,
Pvt Robert F. Adams,
Pfc Andre A. Chisholm,
S/Sgt Carl Funkhouser,
S/Sgt Carmen R. Gismondi,
Pvt Lloyd Knight,
Pvt Stanley Sansenbach,
Pvt Leland Saunders,
2nd Lt Darrell S. Wing.