Date & Time: Sep 30, 1942 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1403
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1403
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mission and landing, crew evacuate the runway to rich his parking place. While rolling on taxiway, aircraft became uncontrollable, run down an embankment and came to rest in a ravine. All eight crew were uninjured as the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.