Date & Time: Oct 2, 1970 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Registration:
N464M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Denver - Logan
MSN:
14151
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
GE108
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Captain / Total flying hours:
2452
Captain / Total hours on type:
123
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The airplane was chartered by the Wichita State University football team for a special flight from Wichita to Logan with an intermediate stop in Denver, carrying players and supporters. After departure from Denver-Stapleton Airport, the crew went off course and followed a wrong track. While cruising at an altitude of 10,800 feet, the airplane struck trees and crashed on the slope of Mt Trelease (12,447 feet high) located about 10,6 miles west of Silver Plume. Two crew members and 30 passengers were killed while eight other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The intentional operation of the aircraft over a mountain valley route at an altitude from which the aircraft could neither climb over the obstructing terrain ahead, nor execute a successful course reversal. Significant factors were the overloaded condition of the aircraft, the virtual absence of flight planning for the chosen route of flight from Denver to Logan, a lack of understanding on the part of the crew of the performance capabilities and limitations of the aircraft, and the lack of operational management to monitor and appropriately control the actions of the flightcrew.
Final Report:
N464M.pdf2.75 MB