Date & Time: May 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-95697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Las Vegas
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission from the Las Vegas Army Air Field. While cruising in stormy weather, the Martin AT-23A Marauder crashed in a mountainous area located near Craffe, some 15 miles northeast of Van Buren, Arkansas. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Harry M. Covert,
Lt T. Getson,
2nd Lt William T. Pearson,
2nd Lt Curtis H. Myers,
2nd Lt George M. Stewart,
S/S Robert F. Thompson,
Sgt Raymond Mascio.