Date & Time: Sep 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
5328
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kütahya – Kayseri
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after rotation.