Date & Time: May 6, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
5346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Black Sea, about 3 km off Kumköy. All three crew members were killed.