Date & Time: Jul 21, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eskişehir - Eskişehir
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed while performing a training sortie in Eskişehir AFB. Both crew members were killed.