Date & Time: Dec 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
FA262
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taftîsh Gianaclîs - Taftîsh Gianaclîs
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After take off from RAF Taftîsh Gianaclîs, while climbing to a height of 1,800 feet, the aircraft collided with birds that hit the left wing. The captain decided to return and completed a safe landing without further problem. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Bird strike during initial climb.