Date & Time: Mar 12, 1948 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia - Guidonia
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Guidonia AFB, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. Unable to gain height, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed in flames in a field located three km southeast of the airport, near Tivoli. The radio navigator was seriously injured while both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Gianni Colaprete, pilot,
Mar Teodoro Tagliabue, copilot,
Mr. Borelli, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine just after liftoff.