Date & Time: Feb 21, 1938 at 2310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
M-506
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jakarta
MSN:
669
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Jakarta-Tjililitan Airport on a night patrol flight, carrying one passenger (ca reporter) and four crew members. While climbing, the bomber went out of control and crashed in Pangkalanjati, some 10 km southwest of the airport. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Khouw Khe Hien, pilot,
Lt A. G. Vermeulen, pilot,
J. Hermanides, observer,
D. B. P. van Riel, radio operator.
Passenger:
Mr. G. C. de Hondt.