Date & Time: Aug 18, 1938 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Macchi M.C.94
Operator:
Registration:
I-NILO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
94001
YOM:
1938
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
All occupants were engineers and technicians of the Italian manufacturer Macchi Aeronautica. They were conducting a test flight when the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Mornago, southwest of Varese. All 15 occupants were killed.