Date & Time: Oct 31, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC9158
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bremerton – Seattle
MSN:
232
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bremerton harbor, while in initial climb, the seaplane crashed in the Salish Sea, off the Manette Bridge. Both occupants were killed.