Date & Time: Jun 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Air Ferries
Registration:
NC9160
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
229
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay of Oakland, the seaplane hit a tug and plunged into the water. All eight occupants were quickly rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.