Date & Time: Mar 10, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
31-408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
159
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Long Beach bound for the east coast to establish a new west-east record. While cruising over Kentucky, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Tolu. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction caused by a clogged fuel line.