Date & Time: May 11, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
200
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biak - Biak
MSN:
726-7238
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Biak Airport, the crew encountered difficulties and the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.