Date & Time: Feb 11, 1969 at 2023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131487
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Toro - El Toro
MSN:
426-5368
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at El Toro MCAS. On approach by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the right wing struck the top of ridge. The airplane crashed in the Harding Canyon located 7 miles northwest of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.