Date & Time: Aug 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
41-38116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
137-4722
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During a training sortie, the Lockheed RB-34 Ventura went out of control and crashed into the Wolf Hill Forest Reserve, south of Smithfield. All three crew members were killed.