Date & Time: Mar 13, 1967 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
147565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lorient - Lorient
MSN:
726-7181
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total flying hours:
2750
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Air Station on a maritime patrol flight on behalf of the 24F Group. En route, in unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed into the Iroise Sea, some 40 nautical miles off the Ar-Men lighthouse, Britain. All 13 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lieutenant de Vaisseau Thaddée Tyl, pilot,
Maître Guy Stivalet, pilot,
Lieutenant de Vaisseau Jean-François Lucas, navigator,
Enseigne de Vaisseau Jacques Guillemette, navigator,
Maître Michel Maurin, navigator,
Premier Maître François Connan, flight engineer,
Premier Maître Raymond Couturier, flight engineer,
Maître Joseph Vanteene, flight engineer,
Premier Maître Léopold Claulin, electronician,
Maître Bernard Gueneguan, electronician,
Maître Joseph Helliott, electronician,
Maître Jean-Claude Pledel, electronician,
Second Maître Louis Delannoy.