Date & Time: Jun 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
N7266C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bethel - Kodiak
MSN:
15-1191
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2640
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Bethel to Kodiak, the airplane disappeared in the North Pacific Ocean. SAR were conducted but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determine the possible cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N7266C.pdf65.08 KB