Date & Time: May 12, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
4610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15-1408
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Niassa Province. There were no injuries but the aircraft was not repairable.