Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
29733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4886
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in training mission jointly with a Lockheed P-38 Lightning. In unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided and crashed into the Puget Sound, about two miles off Richmond Beach. All seven crew members on both aircraft were killed.