Date & Time: Nov 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
49459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Clinton
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered unknown technical problems with the engines while cruising in poor weather conditions. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain slope locate about 7 miles east of Mt Saint Helens. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was located by walkers in early 1960.