Date & Time: Jun 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Emirau - Rabaul
MSN:
6268
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Emirau Airport on a bombing mission to Rabaul. Following a uneventful mission and while returning to its base, the twin engine aircraft crashed in the Lelet Plateau. The wreckage was found in November 1945 only. All six crew members have been killed.
Crew (8th Squadron):
F/O Norman Benton,
F/Sgt James Cunneen,
F/Sgt Robert Buchanan,
W/O Chris Jeffares,
F/Sgt James Mallett,
Sgt Norman Merfield.