Date & Time: Aug 18, 1943 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sculthorpe - Sculthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night training sortie from RAF Sculthorpe, the twin engine aircraft was off course and hit the slope of a mountain near Llandwrog. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (464th Squadron):
F/Sgt J. A. Johnston, pilot,
F/Sgt E. J. E. Beaudry, navigator,
F/O L. Fullerton, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt A. S. Clegg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was not on the intended track at the time of the accident for unknown reason.