Date & Time: Jul 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
2171
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth – Goose Bay – Chatham
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Dartmouth to Chatham (Miramichi Airport) with an intermediate stop in Goose Bay. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All eleven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O William A. Harris,
P/O John C. Tanner.
Passengers:
Lac Harold A. Stephenson,
Lac Henry H. Bell,
Lac William G. Leard,
A/C Lionel C. Saint Louis,
Cpl Louis C. Foris,
Cpl Clarence N. Cole,
Sgt Myles E. Duquette,
Won Melville S. Wood,
P/O Donald W. Hume.