Date & Time: Jan 17, 1944 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4520
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guadalcanal - Luganville
MSN:
5533
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Vanuatu in heavy rain falls, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Cape Queiros. On site, no survivor was found.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant Peter Wood,
Pilot Officer Francis Baird,
Flight Sergeant Robert Carter,
Sergeant Thomas Murray,
Flight Sergeant Brian Vesty,
Corporal Edward Ayrey,
Leading Aircraftman Raymond Goff.
Probable cause:
According to officials, an engine was on fire on approach when crew lost control of the aircraft in poor weather conditions.